• ਆਈ. ਕੇ. ਗੁਜਰਾਲ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਜਲੰਧਰ
  • I.K. GUJRAL PUNJAB TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY, JALANDHAR
  • Propelling Punjab to a Prosperous Knowledge Society (Estd. 1997)
 01822-282513,31,33,35,83
 Call Timings: 9:30 AM to 4:30 PM

 

VISA /FRRO FAQS

 Qus. What is a Student Visa?

Depending on the purpose of visit, India offers various kinds of visas. Student Visa is a visa specifically for the students wanting to come to India for education purpose. Generally Student Visas are issued for the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less, on the basis of letters of admission from Universities/recognized colleges or educational institutions in India. However it is the discretion of the Indian High Commission to decide the duration of the Student Visa. The children of NRIs and PIOs cardholders need not procure a Student Visa. Other international students need Student Visa or Research Visa for Doctoral level courses.

 Qus. What are the pre-requisites for procuring a Student Visa?

In order to apply or be eligible for a Student Visa, you need to conform to the following conditions:-
If you are on Government of India scholarships, the respective authorities would be advised by Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) to issue a regular Student Visa after your admission in IKGPTU is confirmed. If you are coming as a self-financing student, you need to produce confirmed letters of admission (Acceptance Letter) of IKGPTU If you are coming as a research student, synopsis of the research project countersigned by the sponsoring institution in India along with letter of approval and No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the concerned Ministries in India should be submitted for necessary visa.

 Qus. Can I get the visa even if I don’t have a confirmed admission letter?

If you are not having confirmation letters of admission from a university or an institution you can get Provisional Student Visa by the Indian Missions abroad, on the basis of provisional letters of admissions. However Provisional Student Visa is valid for 3 months. Within these 3 months, your admission needs to be confirmed otherwise you will have to leave India. No extension of Provisional Student Visa is permitted.

 Qus. Can I change my University/ College after coming to India?

No, it is not allowed to change the University/College. You need to mention the name of the Institute while applying for the visa, which is then mentioned on the visa. A request for change of university or institution subsequently made cannot be considered. In this case, you would be required to go back to your home country and apply for a new visa.

 Qus. Can I get my Tourist Visa converted to a Student Visa?

If you come to India on Tourist or any other type of Visa, you cannot get that Visa changed to Student Visa. According to the government regulations, if an international student coming to India on a Tourist or any other type of Visa (except a Student Visa), obtains admission into a university or any institution in India, the student will be required to return to his/her home country and obtain a new visa (i.e. the Student Visa) from the Indian mission there.

 Qus. Are there rules and regulations that I need to conform to while applying for Student Visa?

 Yes, while applying for the visa you need to keep in mind the following regulations: Passport valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date of intended departure from India should accompany the visa application students holding other nationalities (other than the country where applying for visa), should submit proof of long-term (at least three years)/ permanent residence in the country (where applying) For citizen of other countries, a reference has to be made to their country of residence for which an additional fee is applicable and will involve extra processing time. Please refrain from making inquiries about the status of application during this time.

 Qus. From where can one avail a Student Visa?

Student Visas can be obtained from any of the Indian Missions.

 Qus. Can I get a Student Visa directly from Indian Missions abroad?

Yes, you can get a Student Visa from Indian Missions abroad, provided you have confirmed admission to a course in a reputed/recognized institute in India.

 Qus. How much is the Student Visa fee?

The Student Visa fee depends on the nationality of the passport holder and type/duration of visa applied. This fee is payable in the local currency as well. Please check with the Indian embassy in your country for exact visa fee.

 Qus. What are the formalities that international students should do on arrival?

International students holding Student Visa of more than 180 days are required to register themselves with the local Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO) within 14 days of arrival.

 Qus. What is FRRO registration and how we can register?

It is mandatory for all international students to register themselves with local FRRO, within 14 days of their arrival in India (arrival date mentioned on Visa), from 15th day late registration fee will be charged by FRRO Office. Student has to register him/her self by using the linkhttp://indianfrro.gov.in/frro

 Qus. Is any approval/NOC required from any other Ministry or Department for technical courses?

So far as admission to diploma (O Level) /degree/post-graduate degree in Engineering and Technology, Architecture & Town Planning, Pharmacy, Applied Arts, MBA, MCA, Hotel Management & Catering Technology are concerned, there is no requirement of NOC from Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD).

 Qus. What should I do for extension of my Student Visa?

In case you want to get your Student Visa extended you should approach the local Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRROs)/ District Superintendents of Police (FROs) with authentic certificate, proof of adequate financial standing etc. The Visa can be extended for a period of one year at a time up to the duration of the course or 5 years whichever is less for students pursuing full time and regular course in a recognized university or institution, subject to due sponsorship by the Institution and nothing adverse stands against the foreigner. This is a complete online process and students have to fill the online FRRO extension form and then visit the FRRO office to show the certificates and collect the FRRO. Student can apply for visa extension by using the link http://indianfrro.gov.in/frro 

Following documents are required for extension of Visa:-

 Format

Max size

1) Passport (Photo and validity page).

 pdf 

200 KB

2) Visa (visa and immigration stamp page).

 pdf 

200 KB

3) Bonafide certificate for Extension.

 pdf 

200 KB

4) Local address proof (Hostlers can upload Bonafide certificate)

 pdf 

200 KB

5) Bank account details

 pdf 

200 KB

6)FRRO

 pdf 

200 KB

7) Photograph (passport size).

 jpg

50 KB

 

Qus. Can a registered student, who has completed his graduation, get visa extension for Post Graduate courses by FRRO/FRO?

Yes, a registered student, who has completed graduation, can apply for visa extension to pursue a post graduate course from concerned FRRO/FRO cum Superintendent of Police provided he produces an authentic certificate from his/her institution.

 Qus. If a foreign student who has come on a student visa joins a new course will fresh visa fee be charged from him?

Yes, on permission of undertaking a new course, a fresh visa fee is charged.

Qus. Will visa fee be charged from foreign students every year?

Visa fee is charged once at the time of issuance of Student Visa for completion of the course or for 5 years whichever is less.
In case of ‘Provisional Student Visa’ when a student seeks regular admission in any college/university then onetime fee is charged which is valid for the duration of the course or for 5 years whichever is less.
If the visa is issued for a period less than the duration of the course, then the visa would be extended by the concerned authorities without charging any additional fees but concerned FRRO office may have nominal processing charges.

 Qus. Can I pursue studies in M. Phil on student visa?

Yes, you can pursue M. Phil on Student Visa.

 Qus. What are the formalities if I just want to visit home country during my vacation or other such cases?

You must have valid Indian visa for visiting back to your country. In case your visa has expired then you first need to apply for the renewal of Visa from the FRRO office. Once you have valid visa then you can apply for the return exit permit online and collect from the FRRO office in Kapurthala. It is very important that you carry the exit permit as this is required to be produced at the airport immigration.

 Qus. When I want to leave the university after the completion of the program then what are the formalities?

You must complete the No–Dues formalities at the university and you must check and ensure that you don’t have any pending courses that are required for the completion of the program. Apply for transcripts, migration certificate, provisional degree, character certificate
Once you have valid visa then you can apply for the exit permit online and collect from the FRRO office in Kapurthala. It is very important that you carry the exit permit as this is required to be produced at the airport immigration. In case your visa has expired then you first need to apply for the renewal of Visa from the FRRO office.

 Qus. What if the visa given to me is a single entry visa and when I go back to my home country then do I need to apply for the visa again?

Yes, if it is a single entry visa and you return back home then you needs to apply for the fresh Visa at the Indian High Commission in your home country. Please ensure that you carry your transcript and your bonafide student certificate from the university before leaving, as this would be required and needs to be submitted at the time of visa application.

  

JOINING RELATED FAQS

 Qus. I have got my Acceptance Letter, what should I do now?

You should immediately apply for Indian student visa, for complete details

 Qus. I have got my visa but I dont know when will my classes be starting and when should I report to the university to join my programme?

The session would be starting from 2nd or 3rd week of July and we suggest that you should report as per the reporting schedule or 2 – 3 days in advance. It is strongly suggested that you should not report before your reporting schedule, in case you land too earlier than the reporting schedule, you would not be able to complete your joining process, as you would also need to complete your FRRO registration within 14 days of your arrival in India.

Qus. What is the significant to attend Induction programme that commences in the university during reporting?

IKGPTU welcomes you as a new member of IKGPTU family and wishes that you should get the complete information about your University, its education system, examination system, policies, disciplines etc. right at the time of your joining. We strongly recommend that you should definitely attend the induction programme.

Qus. I have not yet booked my room in university hostel/ Apartment as I am not sure that where should I stay inside campus accommodations or outside?

 At IKGPTU, most of the students prefer to stay inside university campus and they book their rooms much earlier, therefore, we suggest that you should book your hostel in advance at the time of getting your Acceptance Letter. You should book room as per your preference at the earliest as we do not want that due to any delay you miss the room of your choice.

Qus. What are the documents that I need to bring when I first join the university?

You need to bring: -

·         Valid Passport (Minimum Validity should be at-least for the full duration of the program)

·         Letter of admission issued by the University (Should carry this in the hand luggage as will be required at the airport for the immigration purpose).

·         Should carry the Yellow Fever Injection Card and Polio Drop Certification if you are travelling from Africa. (Should carry this in the hand luggage as will be required at the airport for the immigration purpose).

·         Make sure that you carry the originals, copies of your certificates/degrees and 10 passport size photographs.

·         Ensure that you obtain visa from Indian Embassy/ High Commission stamped on the name of I.K.Gujral Punjab Technical University.

·         Residence proof issued by the government which clearly defines your address in English. In case the same is not available then please get the attested residential proof in English.

·         International Medical Insurance (valid in India) for the complete duration of the program, also assures that you are medically fit to pursue the course before you leave your country.

·         Ensure that your fee has been received by the University and you should carry the fee receipt and the proof of transfer.

 

Qus. What are the documents that I should carry when I land that is needed to be handy for the immigration purpose at the airport?

 You should have following handy:

·         Passport

·         Offer Letter and Acceptance Letter issued by the university

·         Yellow Fewer card (If travelling from Africa)

·         Polio Drop certificate (If travelling from Africa)

 

Qus. How to reach IKGPTU and Which is the nearest airport to the university campus.?

There are five airports available around IKGPTU and many of the international flights are available to New Delhi from most of the origin countries.

From New Delhi: - It is very convenient to travel from New Delhi to Jalandhar City and IKGPTU campus. There are number of Bus services that ply from New Delhi airport itself to Jalandhar.

From Chandigarh / Amritsar/ Adampur / Ludhiana: - Alternatively, student can take a connecting flight from New Delhi airport to Amritsar/Chandigarh/ Adampur/ Ludhiana airport as well. There are many public and private transport options are available from these airports.

Location

Airport Name

Distance from IKGPTU

Travel time to campus by road (Approx.)

New Delhi

Indira Gandhi International Airport

400 KMs

8 Hours

Chandigarh

Chandigarh Airport

190 KMs

3 and Half Hours

Amritsar

Sri Guru Ram DassJee International

70 KMs

2 Hours

Ludhiana

Ludhiana Airport

70 KMs

2 Hours

Adampur

Adampur Civil Airport

40 KMs

45 Minutes

 Qus. What is the temperature or weather condition in the city where IKGPTU is located?

Temperature in Kapurthala/Jalandhar ranges between 35 – 45 degree Celsius during summers and 5 – 20 degree Celsius during winters. Here the winter season starts around November so the warm material (blankets, quilts, woollen, warm clothes etc.) must be brought accordingly.

 Qus. Would I need to get the medical insurance even before joining the university?

Yes, it is strongly advisable to get your medical insurance for the complete duration of the program.

Qus. What currency is acceptable in India and if I have to get it exchanged in what currency should I bring money. Is there any money exchange point near the university or inside the university?

In India the currency being used is Indian National Rupee (INR). You can carry all your money in form of Travellers Cheques, which can be easily redeemed at the airport as well as a number of foreign exchange offices and banks. If you want to bring some cash, then please bring in the USD or Euros as these are acceptable currencies.

 

Qus. How will I get Indian mobile sim?

You can purchase the Indian Mobile sim right near from University campus at the time of your reporting at the University. There are several help desks available to guide students on their requirements.

 

Qus. I have made the provisional fee payment and when should I pay my balance fee? Should I pay it in instalments?

In case you have not yet submitted your complete Tuition and Accommodation fee, kindly submit it before reporting at the university and send us the payment transfer proof so that all the submitted fee should be updated on time. You should also carry the payment transfer proofs along with you. You will not be allowed to start your classes until the complete semester Tuition fee and annual fee for accommodation is paid.

 

Qus. Does the university campus have ATMs and if the international debit/credit cards are accepted in India and campus?

Yes, there is an ATM within in the university campus which accepts the VISA, MasterCard and Maestro powered cards. Though there are regulation to withdraw amount up to certain limit only on daily basis.

 

Qus. Do I have to get some money exchanged at the airport for my journey in the university campus and for my initial days?

Yes, it is advisable that before you are out of the airport you should get some money exchanged at the airport to Indian currency. Not every shop in India or taxi service will accept credit/debit cards thus you should have some India currency on you as you leave the airport.

 

Qus. Further if I want to pay my fees can I pay it using the online transfer or at the university campus.

Yes, IKGPTU strongly advises that all the payment should be made online.